Privacy Policy

The responsible handling of your data is a major concern to us. This privacy policy provides information about how we use your data.

Responsible for processing your personal data on this website is (Legal Notice):

Verein für Motorrad und Tourismus
is a project of MTS Austria GmbH
Marketing Tourismus Synergie
Saalfeldnerstrasse 14
5751 Maishofen
Austria - Europe

Tel: +43 6542 804 80-15
Fax: +43 6542 804 80-4
Email: info@moho.info
Internet: www.moho.info
VAT ID No.: ATU61299339

MTS Austria GmbH
Managing director: Franz Rosenmayr
VAT ID No.: ATU33784401
Registration number: FN 101401w
St. Johann Tax office - Tamsweg - Zell am See

Responsible for content: MTS Austria GmbH
Place of jurisdiction: Zell am See
Salzburg Regional Court
Authority: Zell am See District Commission
Chamber affiliation: Salzburg Chamber of Commerce
Division: Travel agency, market communication

This privacy policy applies to all domains, portals and social media networks in the REALM of Verein für Motorrad und Tourismus - MTS Austria GmbH. This includes FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, GOOGLE+, TWITTER, YOUTUBE, and similar.

Principles

We take all necessary measures to ensure the protection of your data and to uphold confidentiality, and we use your data in compliance with the legal provisions of, in particular, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the Data Protection Act and the Federal Law Gazette 2017/120 as well as the TCA (Telecommunications Act). This means that your data can only be used if a legal permission or your consent is available.

We implement organisational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure that the legal conditions are met, thus protecting your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

We would like to point out that the data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may have security gaps. Thus, complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.

When using this website without further transmission of data to us (e.g. through registration or by using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data which is transmitted automatically to our server, including:

  • IP address – encrypted transmission
  • Date and time of the enquiry
  • Content of the enquiry
  • Access status/http status code
  • Browser type
  • Language and version of the browser software
  • Operating system

This data is technically necessary for the display of our website. We use this data also to ensure the security and stability of our website. Legal basis for the collection is Article 6 (1) letter f GDPR.

Processing of personal data

Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address, IP address, ...).

We only process personal data which you provide in your enquiry, booking, order or participation in a competition or for the use of our services, and which are necessary for the provision of our services to you.

Simple contact request

When you contact us by email or by using the form on our website, we will store the data you provided for processing the enquiry and for any subsequent questions. This data will not be disclosed without your consent.

Using and disclosing personal data relating to enquiries, orders or bookings

Personal data you transmitted in relation to enquiries, orders, bookings or when participating in a competition will be used exclusively for processing your enquiry, order or booking. The data provided by you is necessary for the performance of preliminary measures and/or fulfilment of contract. Without this data, we are unable to conclude a contract with you.

Your personal data is only disclosed to persons who are involved in the enquiry, order, booking or competition process. All employees entrusted with data processing are obliged to keep your data confidential. The personal data you transmitted will not be sold to third parties or otherwise exploited. Your personal data will only be disclosed or otherwise transmitted to third parties if this is necessary for the business transaction (enquiry to or booking with the hotel) or if you have given your consent beforehand. We neither use your data given in relation to enquiries, orders, bookings or participation in competitions nor do we use other personal data related to this to send you targeted advertisements unless you have given your expressed consent.

Order processing

Based on specifically concluded agreements on the processing of personal data, your data will be processed by

  • INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG with registered office in Linz
  • MDS Mail und Dialogservice GmbH with registered office in Hallein
  • Seekda GmbH with registered office in Vienna / Kognitiv Global Corporation with registered office in Toronto, Canada
  • Conecto Business Communication GmbH with registered office in Kaprun

on our behalf in form of support measures as part of the order processing pursuant to Article 28 GDPR and in accordance with the relevant legal provisions. As part of performing their services, the mentioned order processors have access to your data but they can use this data only for the purpose of these support measures and cannot use this data for their own purposes.

Storing and deleting data

In case a contract has been concluded, all data relating to the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the record-keeping period under tax law. In addition, “name“, “address“, “ordered vouchers“ and “purchase date“ will be stored until the expiry of the statutory or, if applicable, stipulatory longer periods with regard to guarantee and redemption period of vouchers.

Upon declared objection, we will ensure that your data is deleted here and at our order processors‘, unless there are legal or contractual reasons. If a purchase transaction is cancelled, the data sent to us and already stored by us until that time will be deleted in accordance with Item 3.2. The processing of data is based on the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TCA as well as Article 6 (1) letter a (consent) and/or letter b (necessary for the performance of a contract) of the GDPR.

Your rights

You are in general entitled to information, correction, deletion, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data is in breach of the data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, please contact us directly by sending an email to datenschutz@mts-austria.at or by contacting the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Tel: +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at.


Additional services

Cookies | Advertisements

Our website uses various first- and third-party cookies for statistics, web fonts and marketing. Cookies are small text files that, with the help of the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox,...), are saved on your terminal. They do not cause any damage. We also use Google technologies (Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, GA Audiences, DoubleClick, DoubleClick Ad Exchange-Buyer) and Facebook technologies (Facebook Connect, Facebook Social Plugins, Facebook Impressions). If you do not agree, we recommend to delete the cookies in your browser and not to accept any cookies on our page.

Only information, which your Internet browser automatically transmits to the server, will be stored. This applies in particular to: IP address, time of the server enquiry, operating system, browser type/version, name of your Internet service provider, Internet page from where our website is accessed and pages which you access on www.moho.info and its subpages. This is only for information purposes which do not allow for conclusions about you. The IP address is pseudonymised.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly and to show suitable advertisements on various platforms, e.g. Google. Some cookies will remain on your terminal until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. However, we do not use personal data to send you targeted advertisements, unless you have given your expressed consent. If you have disabled the placing of cookies or if you have set restrictions, then the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Web Analysis | Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC with headquarters in Mountain View, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by these cookies will usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if the IP anonymisation is activated on our website, Google will shorten your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP anonymisation on our website is activated. Google uses this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities and to perform services related to the use of the website and the internet for us. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storing of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent in that case. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data created by the cookie and data relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“. With this, IP addresses are shortened (so-called IP masking). A reference to particular persons is therefore ruled out. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Thus, there is an appropriate data protection level in in exceptional cases where Google transmits personal data to the USA. Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Detailed information about the conditions of use of Google: www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
Detailed information about privacy policy of  Google: www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. For this, we need your email address and your declaration that you give your consent to receiving the newsletter and that you accept our privacy policy. We will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration (double opt-in function) as soon as you have registered for the newsletter.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time by clicking unsubscribe directly in the newsletter or by sending your cancellation to the following email address: info@moho.info. We will delete your data in relation to the newsletter mailing immediately upon receipt of your cancellation.

Newsletter by MailChimp

To send our newsletter, we use MailChimp. This is a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA. Your data saved when registering for the newsletter (email address, first name/surname, IP address, date and time of your registration) will be sent to a server of The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there in compliance with the "EU-US Privacy Shield", https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Further information about data protection at MailChimp can be found here: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Tracking the newsletter

Our newsletter contains so-called tracking pixels (web bugs) which we use to identify whether and when an email has been opened and which of the links in the email have been clicked. We save this data; thus, we are able to align our newsletter perfectly to the requirements and interests of our subscribers.

Online marketing | Google AdWords conversion tracking and Google Remarketing

Google Adwords conversion tracking

We use Google Adwords to show you advertisements on Google websites and other third parties. Using conversion tracking, we are able to determine how successful the individual advertisement measures are. Our aim is to show you advertisements that might interest you and to make our website more interesting for you. Legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) letter f GDPR.

Google delivers the advertisements through a so-called “Ad Server“. For this, we use cookies which enable us to measure the success through specific parameters like display of ads or clicks by the users. If you reach our website through a Google ad, then Google Adwords will store a cookie on your PC. The validity of these cookies expires usually 30 days later. The cookies are not used to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) as well as opt-out information (marking that the user does no longer want to be addressed) are saved as analysis values in the cookie.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits the pages of the website of an Adwords customer, and if the cookie saved on his computer has not expired yet, then Google and the customer will be able to see that the user has clicked on the advertisement and has been redirected to this page. A different cookie is allocated to every Adwords customer. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords customers. We do not collect and process personal data as part of the mentioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Using these evaluations, we are able to establish which oft he used advertising measures are especially effective. We do not receive any other data regarding the use of the advertising medium, and we are definitely not able to identify the user based on this information.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google servers. We are unable to influence the extent and further use of the data by Google and can only inform you according to our level of knowledge: By integrating AdWords conversion tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our Internet presence or that you have clicked on one of our advertisements. Google will be able to allocate the visit to your account if you are registered with a Google service. The provider will still be able to determine and store your IP address even if you are not registered with Google and/or not logged in.

You can prevent the storing of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent in that case. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data created by the cookie and data relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available in the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Further information regarding the privacy policy of Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy | https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html


Google Adwords Remarketing

We use Google Adwords Remarketing. Using this application, it may be possible that you will be shown our advertisements on other websites after you have visited our website. This is done through the cookies stored in your browser. With the help of these cookies, Google records and evaluates your usage behaviour when visiting various websites. With this, Google is able to establish your previous visit to our website. 

According to Google, the data collected in Remarketing will not be merged with your personal data Google might have stored. Pseudonymisation is especially used in Remarketing, according to Google.

Google Maps

On our website, we use the "Google Maps" plugin of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google".

When the "Google Maps" plugin is accessed, Google sets a cookie in order to process user settings and data when the page, on which the "Google Maps" component is integrated, is accessed. This cookie is usually not deleted upon closing of the browser but expires after a specific time, unless it is manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with the processing of your data, you have the possibility to disable the service of "Google Maps", thus preventing the transmission of data to Google. For this, you must disable the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only with restrictions.

The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained through "Google Maps" is subject to the conditions of use http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html and the terms and conditions of "Google Maps" https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Tour planer of GPSWerk

On our website, we use a GPSWerk plugin. GPSWerk is a service of TVV Touristik-Verlag GmbH, Werner-Henschel-Str. 2, 34233 Fuldatal-Ihringshausen, Germany. This component is integrated in our website and prompts your browser to download the relevant display of the tour planner every time you access our website.

The use of this plugin doesn’t require any registration. Anonymous information of unregistered customers is collected. Evaluating anonymous user data helps GPSWerk to continuously adjust the offer to the needs of the visitors. The data protection statement of GPSWerk can be found here: https://www.gpswerk.de/datenschutz

Social Media Plugins / Commercial Plugins

Plugins of the following providers are integrated in this website:

  • The social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, United States, in form of a ”Like Button“ and/or
  • The social network Google Plus of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, in form of a ”+1 Button“ and/or
  • The social network Instagram, owner: Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, United States, in form of a ”Like Button“, and/or
  • The social network Twitter, Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, in form of a ”Like Button“, and/or
  • Feratel Media technologies AG, Moritschstraße 2/IV, 9500 Villach in form of an iframe integration and/or
  • TrustYou, Munich Center of Technology, Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1, D-80992 Munich, Germany, in form of a ratings summary.

The respective plugin enables a direct connection between your browser and the server of the respective provider. In this way, the providers determine information (in particular date and time of the website access and other browser-related information) about you on the website. Clicking the relevant button, while being logged in your respective account, also enables the respective provider to allocate the visit to the website to the profile of the user.

Data will be disclosed regardless of whether you have an account with the plugin provider and are logged in there. When you are logged in with the plugin provider, the data we have collected from you will be allocated directly to your existing account with the plugin provider. The data is transmitted to the USA in case of US-American providers; those are subjected to the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Further information about the purpose and extent of the data collection and the processing by the plugin providers is available in the data protection statements of these providers in the links below. There you will also find further information regarding your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy:

Further information can be found on the respective websites of the particular provider:

Visiting our website, you expressively agree to the use of your user information as described above.

YouTube

Videos stored on YouTube are embedded on our website. Our website only enables to connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The so-called “extended data protection modus“ is activated for all YouTube videos on this website. This extended data protection modus is provided by YouTube and guarantees that YouTube does not store cookies with personal data on your computer. The IP address will be transmitted when accessing our website and playing embedded videos. However, the IP address cannot be allocated, unless you have registered with YouTube or another Google service and/or are permanently registered prior to accessing the page.

With the extended data protection modus, YouTube will store only cookies on your computer that do not contain any personal identifiable data as soon as you start playing an embedded video by clicking on it. These cookies can be prevented by using the relevant browser settings and extensions.

Further information about the privacy policy of YouTube are provided by Google in the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Vimeo

On our website, we use Vimeo plugins. Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. This component is integrated in our website and prompts your browser to download the relevant display of Vimeo every time you access our website. With the help of the information collected by the component, Vimeo is able to identify which specific site you are accessing and allocates this information to your personal Vimeo account every time you access our website while being logged in to Vimeo. For example, if you click the "Play" button or enter relevant comments, this information will be transmitted to and stored in your personal user account with Vimeo. In addition, the information that you have visited our website will be forwarded to Vimeo. This will be done regardless of whether you, for example, click the component/leave comments or not.

If you want to stop the transmission and storing of data about you and your behaviour on our website by Vimeo, then you must log out of Vimeo before you visit our website. The data protection statement of Vimeo contains further information, in particular with regard to the collection and use of the data by Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our website, we use the "reCAPTCHA" service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Using this service helps us to distinguish whether the relevant input is made by a human or by automatized machine processing.

According to our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the input behaviour of the user as well as mouse movements in the area of the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox are transmitted to "Google".

The IP address transmitted as part of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other Google data, unless you are logged in to your Google account at the time you are using the "reCAPTCHA" plugin. If you want to stop the transmission and storing of data about you and your behaviour on our website by "Google", then you must log out of "Google" before you visit our website and/or use the reCAPTCHA plugin.

The use of information obtained through "reCAPTCHA" is subject to the Google conditions of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Fonts

On our website, we use Google Fonts. This enables us to integrate specific fonts in our website. These fonts are provided by Google through servers in the USA. The visitor’s web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers when accessing our website. Among other things, the visitor’s IP address is transmitted to and stored by Google. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework Further information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA. Further information about the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Payment services

Payment through Klarna

Payments on our website can be made through the payment service provider Klarna. In order to handle the payment, payment data is transmitted to Klarna. Legal basis for processing your data is Article 6 (1) letter f GDPR. Klarna collects the information about the transaction as well as other information in relation to the transaction, e.g. information about the goods/services, financial information, information about the interaction between you and Klarna, trader information, including details about payment instruments, device-related information and location data.

Klarna uses the data for handling the payment, for credit checks as well as monitoring and improving its services, etc. Details about the data processing and processing purposes can be found in the privacy policy of Klarna: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy

Klarna transmits your data to a number of third parties, including companies of the Klarna Group, credit agencies, service providers and subcontractors. Details regarding this can be found in the privacy policy of  Klarna: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy. Additional information about Klarna: Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden

Effective as of 24 May 2018

This website uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalized service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.